Daily News Archive

Search nearly 75,000 unique Daily News articles.

Daily News Subscription

Weekend Black-Type Schedule

Friday, 15th November 2019

Despite last weekend's closing meeting of the VRC's Melbourne Cup Carnival, this weekend's feature race picture is as busy as any has been through spring and summer. New Zealand's Summer Carnival is headed by the time-honoured Gr1 Gavelhouse 1000 Guineas in Christchurch, in Melbourne's Sandown Hillside meeting every race carries black-type status, in Perth there are four key Group and Listed races, and in Hong Kong on Sunday, a Gr2 treble boasting many of the best local horses serves as an entree to next month's Hong Kong International quartet. Meanwhile, ahead of a similar raceday for Kembla Grange, south of Sydney, to the north in Newcastle on Saturday the first running of the $1 million Hunter augments the Gr3 NZB Newcastle Jockey Club Stakes. This weekend's black-type coverage is brought to you by SUREWiSE. Whilst every effort is made to ensure information and the below race times (in Australian Eastern Summer Time order) are accurate, please consult official race cards if certainty is required.

Surewise

  • SAT 12.00pm: Listed Welcome Stakes (1000m) Riccarton
  • 12.25pm: Listed Merson Cooper Stakes (1000m) Sandown Hillside
  • 1.00pm: Listed Sandown Cup (3200m) Sandown Hillside
  • 1.10pm: Gr1 Gavelhouse 1000 Guineas (1600m) Riccarton
  • 1.35pm: Listed Twilight Glow Stakes (1400m) Sandown Hillside
  • 2.04pm: Gr2 Tauranga Stakes (1600m) Tauranga
  • 2.10pm: Gr3 Sandown Stakes (1500m) Sandown Hillside
  • 2.20pm: Gr3 New Zealand Cup (3200m) Riccarton
  • 2.45pm: Listed Doveton Stakes (1000m) Sandown Hillside
  • 3.25pm: Gr3 Kevin Heffernan Stakes (1300m) Sandown Hillside
  • 3.45pm: Gr3 NZB NJC Spring Stakes (1600m) Newcastle
  • 4.00pm: Gr2 Sandown Guineas (1600m) Sandown Hillside
  • 4.20pm: The $1 Million Hunter (1300m) Newcastle
  • 4.40pm: Gr2 Zipping Classic (2400m) Sandown Hillside
  • 5.20pm: Gr3 Summoned Stakes (1500m) Sandown Hillside
  • 6.25pm: Gr3 R.J. Peters Stakes (1500m) Ascot
  • 7.02pm: Listed Ascot Gold Cup (1800m) Ascot
  • 7.37pm: Gr3 WA Champion Fillies Stakes (1600m) Ascot
  • 8.12pm: Gr3 Colonel Reeves Stakes (1100m) Ascot
  • SUN 5.45pm: Gr2 Jockey Club Mile (1600m) Sha Tin
  • 6.15pm: Gr2 Jockey Club Cup (2000m) Sha Tin
  • 6.50pm: Gr2 Jockey Club Sprint (1200m) Sha Tin
« Previous
Return to
15th November 2019 News
Next »