Daily News Archive

Search nearly 75,000 unique Daily News articles.

Daily News Subscription

Canada Awards Nominees Announced

Thursday, 24th January 2013

Meanwhile, also in Canada, several current and former shuttle stallions feature as sires of Canada's awards nominees for 2012, including Johannesburg, More Than Ready, Lion Heart, Giant's Causeway & Tale of the Cat. The Jockey Club of Canada announced the finalists in 17 equine and human categories for the 'Sovereign Awards' to be held at Toronto's Woodbine Racetrack on a date yet to be confirmed. Horse of the Year finalists won't be revealed until the evening of the gala occasion. Nominees include:

  • Two-Year-Old Filly: Nipissing (Niigon), Spring Venture (Spring At Last), Spring in the Air (Spring At Last)
  • Two-Year-Old Male: Dynamic Sky (Sky Mesa), River Seven (Johannesburg), Uncaptured (Lion Heart)
  • Three-Year-Old Filly: Dixie Strike (Dixie Union), Evelyn's Dancer (Songandaprayer), Irish Mission (Giant's Causeway)
  • Three-Year-Old Male: Delegation (Speightstown), Strait of Dover (English Channel), Toccetive (Toccet)
  • Older Female: Magic Broomstick (More Than Ready); Roxy Gap (Indian Charlie), Stars to Shine (Tale of the Cat)
  • Older Male: Hunters Bay (Ghostzapper), Pender Harbour (Philanthropist), Taylor Said (Stephanotis)
  • Turf Male: Forte Dei Marmi (GB) (Selkirk), Hunters Bay (Ghostzapper), Riding the River (Wiseman's Ferry)
  • Female Sprinter: Atlantic Hurricane (Halo's Image), Magic Broomstick (More Than Ready), Roxy Gap (Indian Charlie)
  • Male Sprinter: Bear Tough Tiger (Roar of the Tiger), Essence Hit Man (Speightstown), Taylor Said (Stephanotis)
  • Outstanding Broodmare: Captivating (Arch) (dam of Uncaptured), Misty Mission (Miswaki) (dam of Irish Mission), Uproar (Hail the Ruckus) (dam of Pender Harbour)
  • Outstanding Breeder: Adena Springs, William D Graham, Sam-Son Farms
  • Outstanding Owner: Melnyk Racing Stables Inc, NA Thoroughbred Horse Company Inc, John C Oxley
  • Outstanding Trainer: Reade Baker, Mark Casse, Troy Taylor
  • Outstanding Apprentice Jockey: Skye Chernetz, Jennifer Reid, Scott Williams
  • Outstanding Jockey: Luis Contreras, Eurico Da Silva, Patrick Husbands
« Previous
Return to
24th January 2013 News
Next »